Drum News
Drummer Cafe 20th Anniversary
  • Subscribe
Pin it

Additionally Peart won four more “Drummies” for "Progressive Rock Drummer," "Live Performer," "DVD: Anatomy Of A Drum Solo"; and, "Drumming Album: Snakes & Arrows by Rush.. The awards are announced in the "Drummies" story in the November Issue of DRUM! Magazine, scheduled to hit newstands on October 7, 2007.

While Peart has received numerous awards for his drumming over his career, this marks the first time that he has won DRUM!'s prestigious Drummer Of The Year. "Neil Peart was on our June cover because we suspected this would be a big album for Rush," said Phil Hood, publisher of Enter Music Publishing. Even though our audience skews younger than Rush's fan base, he's a huge influence on all drummers, so it's not surprising he finally won this award from DRUM!'s readers" continued Hood.

The following is a summary of the drummers, who won in other categories.

DRUMMERS 

  • Drumming Rising Star: Jason Bittner
    Runners Up: Brann Dailor, Andrew Hurley, Benny Greb
  • Progressive Rock Drummer: Neil Peart
    Runners Up: Mike Portnoy, Danny Carey, Gavin Harrison
  • Metal Drummer: Jason Bittner
    Runners Up: Chris Adler, Joey Jordison, Tomas Haake
  • Jam Band Drummer: Carter Beauford
    Runners Up: Matt Abts, Stanton Moore, Rodney Holmes
  • Funk Drummer: Chad Smith
    Runners Up: David Garibaldi, Dennis Chambers, Zoro
  • Mainstream Rock/Pop Drummer: Chad Smith
    Runners Up: Carter Beauford, Travis Barker, Daniel Adair
  • Alternative Rock Drummer: Travis Barker
    Runners Up: Danny Carey, Matt Cameron, Taylor Hawkins
  • Punk Drummer: Travis Barker
    Runners Up: Tre Cool, Andrew Hurley, Josh Freese
  • R&B/Blues Drummer: Zoro
    Runners Up: Steve Jordan, Aaron Spears, John Blackwell
  • Jazz/Fusion Drummer: Dave Weckl
    Runners Up: Steve Smith, Billy Cobham
  • Country Drummer: Paul Leim
    Runners Up: Eddie Bayers, Chuck Tilly, Kenny Aronoff
  • Drum Clinician: Dom Famularo
    Runners Up: Thomas Lang, Virgil Donati, Mike Mangini
  • Studio Drummer: Vinnie Colaiuta
    Runners Up: Josh Freese, Kenny Aronoff, Steve Jordan
  • Live Performer: Neil Peart
    Runners Up: Danny Carey, Mike Portnoy, Joey Jordison

PERCUSSIONISTS

  • Percussionist Of The Year: Luis Conte
    Runners Up: Marc Quinones, Zakir Hussain, Alex Acuna
  • Percussion Rising Star: Taku Hirano
    Runners Up: John Mahon, Gumbi Ortiz, Reid DeFever
  • Latin Percussionist: Giovanni Hidalgo
    Runners Up: Luis Conte, Alex Acuna, Richie Flores
  • Jazz/Fusion Percussionist: Airto Moreira
    Runners Up: Luis Conte, Ralph McDonald, Raul Rekow
  • Rock/Pop Percussionist: Luis Conte
    Runners Up: John Mahon, Fausto Cuevas, Taku Hirano
  • World Beat Percussionist: Zakir Hussain
    Runners Up: Arthur Hull, Glen Velez, Karsh Kale
  • Percussion Ensemble: Blue Man Group
    Runners Up: Hip Pickles, Global Percussion Trio, Drumbassadors
  • Drum Circle Facilitator: Kalani
    Runners Up: Arthur Hull, Christine Stevens, Zorina Wolf
  • Percussion Clinician: Luis Conte
    Runners Up: Jesus Diaz, Richie “Gajate” Garcia, Giovanni Hidalgo
  • Studio Percussionist: Alex Acuna
    Runners Up: Luis Conte, Sammy Figueroa, Lenny Castro

Enter Music Publishing would like to congratulate all of the winners of this year's DRUM! 2007 Drummies Awards.